2017 Event Calendar


ALRA-WI Schedule Of Events 2017
Please refer to this page from time to time as it will be updated on a regular basis.
Events listed are ALRA of Wisconsin related. Consult District event communications for more information.
For other American Legion Family Events, please check their calendars.
2012 Events in an Excel file
2013 Events in an Excel file
2014 Events in an Excel file
2015 Events in an Excel file
2016 Events in an Excel file
2017 Events in an Excel file

Updated 02/14/17
DATE WHO EVENT CITY LOCATION START
TIME
STAGE
TIME
ADD'L INFO & STAGING
Sun 1/15 District 9 Brunch Cecil Main Event 1100 hrs
Thu 1/19 - 22 General Mid Winter Conference Baraboo Ho-Chunk Casino & Hotel 1/19 - 1/22
Sat 2/4 State ALRA State Quarterly Mtg Lake Tomahawk Post 318 1300 hrs
Sat 3/11 District 2 Monthly Meeting Grafton Post 355 1000 hrs
Sat 3/18 District 9 Monthly Meeting Green Bay Richard Craniums 1000 hrs
Sat 4/8 District 2 Monthly Meeting Allenton Post 483 1000 hrs
Sat 4/29 District 2 Chili Cook-off Saukville Post 470 TBD
Fri 5/5 District 9 Brat Fry Lakewood Lakewood SuperValu 1000 hrs
Sat 5/6 State ALRA State Quarterly Mtg Marshfield Post 54 1300 hrs
Sat 5/13 District 2 Monthly Meeting Horicon Post 157 1000 hrs
Sun 5/21 District 9 King Open House King 1000 hrs
Sat 5/27 District 9 Outagamie County Veterans Memorial Appleton 410 S Walnut 1000 hrs
Sun 5/28 District 9 Memorial Day Parade Mountain old schoolhouse 1200 hrs
Mon 5/29 District 9 Memorial Day Parade Appleton 0900 hrs 0800 hrs
Mon 5/29 District 9 Memorial Day Parade De Pere 1000 hrs
Sat 6/3 District 2 Monthly Meeting Poynette Post 271 1000 hrs
Sat 6/3 District 9 Cheese Fest Parade Little Chute 1030 hrs
Thu 6/9 11 State Rev's Run
Sat 6/10 District 9 Appleton Flag Day Parade Appleton Post 38 1400 hrs 1300 hrs
Sun 6/10 17 State Badger Boys State Ripon Ripon College
Fri 6/16 State Badger Boys Veterans Ceremony Ripon Ripon College
Sun 6/18 State Legion Day at King King King VH 1000 hrs
Sun 6/18 23 State Badger Girls State Oshkosh UW Oshkosh
Sat 6/24 District 9 Olde Ellison Bay Days Parade Ellison Bay 1100 hrs
Sat 6/24 District 9 Rio Creek Parade Rio Creek Cty K
Sat 7/1 District 9 Independence Day Parade White Lake White Lake 1200 hrs 1100 hrs
Tue 7/4 District 9 4th of July Parade Crivitz Crivitz 1100 hrs
Tue 7/4 District 9 4th of July Parade Gillett Gillett 1400 hrs 1330 hrs
Sat 7/8 District 2 Monthly Meeting Jefferson County TBD 1000 hrs
Sat 7/8 District 9 Pearly Gates Veterans Ride Green Bay Pearly Gates Bar & Grill 1115 hrs 1000 hrs
Sun 7/? District 9 Wabeno Steamup Days Parade Wabeno Wabeno 1200 hrs
Thu 7/13 16 State Legion State Convention Appleton Radisson Paper Valley
Fri 7/14 District 9 Brat Fry Lakewood SuperValu 1000 hrs
Sun 7/23 District 9 Kewaunee County Fair Parade Luxemburg Luxemburg 1130 hrs
Sun 7/23 District 9 Pulaski Polka Days Parade Pulaski Pulaski 1100 hrs
Sat 8/12 District 2 Monthly Meeting Sheboygan Post 83 1000 hrs
Sat 8/12 District 9 Seymour Hamburger Fest Parade Seymour High School 1100 hrs 0930 hrs
Sat 8/5 State ALRA State Quarterly Mtg Balsam Lake Post 278 1300 hrs
Sat 8/12 18 National Legacy Run Indianapolis Indianapolis to Reno
Sun 8/20? District 9 Casco Lions Parade Casco 1100 hrs
Mon 9/4 District 9 Suring Labor Day Parade Suring 1000 hrs 0900 hrs
Sat 9/9 District 2 Monthly Meeting Columbia County TBD 1000 hrs
Sat 9/9? District 9 Lena Dairyfest Lena 1030 hrs
Fri 9/15 General National POW/MIA Recognition Day
Sat 9/16 State Ride to Camp American Legion Lake Tomahawk AL Camp 1200 hrs 1100 hrs
Sat 9/16? District 9 Goodman Homecoming Goodman 1000 hrs 0900 hrs
Sat 9/23? District 9 Peshtigo Historical Day Parade Peshtigo 1030 hrs 0930 hrs
Sat 10/14 District 2 Monthly Meeting West Bend Post 36 1000 hrs
Sat 10/14 District 9 Sister Bay Fall Fest Parade Sister Bay 1100 hrs 1000 hrs
Sat 11/4 District 4-5 Milwaukee Veterans Day Parade Milwaukee 1100 hrs 0900 hrs
Sat 11/11 District 2 Monthly Meeting TBD TBD 1000 hrs
Sat 12/9 District 2 Monthly Meeting Cedarburg Post 288 1000 hrs
Sat 12/16 General Wreaths Across America King Central Wisconsin
Veterans Cemetery
1100 hrs 0930 hrs
Sat 12/16 District 4-5 Wreaths Across America Milwaukee Wood National Cemetery 1100 hrs